Three named mountain routes with endpoints, distances and vehicle return / L04

Pico do Arieiro to Pico Ruivo: Choose Your Mountain Walk

Compare the short PR1 walk, the one-way Pico do Arieiro–Pico Ruivo crossing and the PR1.2 return route from Achada do Teixeira, with current access checks.

Source review recorded. Checked on ; recheck after .
AI-adapted view of Karakol Valley, based on a photograph by Ondřej Žváček.
Karakol Valley · AI-adapted image AI adaptation of Ondřej Žváček’s photograph ↗

For Madeira's central peaks, choose the walk before choosing the ride up. Pico do Arieiro, called Pico do Areeiro on the official trail page, gives access to a short return walk and a longer crossing to Pico Ruivo. Achada do Teixeira provides a separate approach to Pico Ruivo. The names are close; the journeys are quite different.

The full PR1 follows steep mountain terrain, with tunnels and rock-cut steps around Pico das Torres. That terrain is a large part of its appeal, and also why a short distance on a map can demand more than expected. The official PR1 description sets out the current route and direction rules.

Choose one of these three walks

WalkPublished distanceWhere you finishWhat it offers
PR1 to Pedra Rija and back1.2 km out + 1.2 km back; 2.4 km (1.5 mi) totalPico do AreeiroA shorter walk from the Areeiro end
Full PR1 to Pico Ruivo6.1 km (3.8 mi), before your exit walkPico Ruivo summit areaThe mountain crossing, with a separate way out
PR1.2 from Achada do Teixeira2.8 km out + 2.8 km back; 5.6 km (3.5 mi) totalAchada do TeixeiraA return walk to Pico Ruivo from the other approach

As checked on 15 October 2026, PR1 and PR1.2 were marked open. PR1 becomes one-way beyond Pedra Rija: you cannot plan to walk the full crossing and return along the same route. The shorter Pedra Rija option remains a return walk. Confirm this arrangement on the official page when booking.

PR1.2 begins at Achada do Teixeira. Visit Madeira describes views across the central massif, shelters along the way and the rock formation known as Homem em Pé near the start. It is a useful choice when the summit of Pico Ruivo is the focus and you want to finish where you began.

The summit is not your pickup point

For the full PR1, decide how you will leave Pico Ruivo before arranging transport. If your exit is along the permitted PR1.2 route to Achada do Teixeira, the listed trail distances add up to 8.9 km (5.5 mi): 6.1 km of PR1 plus 2.8 km down PR1.2. This is a calculation from the two published route lengths, excluding any extra walking at access points or current diversions.

Give the transfer provider the actual road-accessible finish, not just “Pico Ruivo.” Confirm the pickup location, time, contact method and what happens if conditions alter the walk. Leaving a rental car at Areeiro works only if you have arranged how to get back to it.

For the shorter PR1 outing, the vehicle can remain at your agreed Areeiro access point. For the PR1.2 return walk, it can remain at Achada do Teixeira. These simpler vehicle arrangements are a good reason to choose either outing, even if the full crossing is available. The point-to-point planning guide covers the same problem when several people and bags are involved.

Give the mountain day enough space

Choose the route your group wants to walk in the forecast conditions. Distance does not describe the effect of steep steps, exposure or a long descent; use our hike-difficulty guide to compare those demands. Keep time for pauses without making a later booking depend on an optimistic finish.

Madeira's hiking guidance directs visitors to mandatory advance reservations through SIMplifica. Check each trail involved, the appropriate booking and current notices before departure. Follow directions on site even if a saved map shows something different.

On the short return routes, set a turnaround time before starting. The full one-way PR1 needs a confirmed exit plan instead of an assumed same-path retreat. If that commitment does not suit the day, choose one of the return walks or another outing; there is plenty to see without completing every connection.

Sources & review

What this guide is based on

This guide is researched editorial guidance. A source review does not confirm current local access, road conditions or your individual ability.

Source review recorded. Checked on ; recheck after .
  1. Madeira classified hiking routes and reservations ↗Madeira Promotion Bureau / Visit Madeira; IFCN guidance · SC20-PT-10

    No reservation completed or live capacity verified. Does not establish admission terms for every Fanal visitor area.

  2. PR1 Vereda do Areeiro ↗Madeira Promotion Bureau / Visit Madeira; IFCN trail information · SC20-PT-11

    6.1 km does not include the exit to a road pickup. Source altitude fields are inconsistent with peak altitudes; omitted. Recheck direction and availability before travel.

  3. PR1.2 Vereda do Pico Ruivo ↗Madeira Promotion Bureau / Visit Madeira; IFCN trail information · SC20-PT-12

    Published altitude extremes do not support gain; no ascent estimate or automatic connection availability claimed.

Help improve these guides

Allow optional analytics from Google Analytics, Vercel and our private collector: page counts, loading speed and basic planning actions, such as saving or exporting. Google Analytics uses browser cookies. Your search words and plan notes are excluded. Privacy details

Optional page analytics is off until you choose.